RME
AVB TOOL

MADI-AVB INTERFACE WITH OUTSTANDING ANALOG CONNECTIVITY

The RME AVB Tool combines MADI and deterministic AVB networked audio with four high-precision microphone, instrument and line level inputs, plus headphone and separate line level outputs. Following RME’s concept of maximum versatility and connectivity, 128 channels of MADI I/O have been also added to this half rack 19” device.

RME AVB TOOL

CONNECTIONS AND FEATURES

  • 4 x XLR/TRS Mic/Inst/Line
  • 1 x Phones Output
  • 2 x Line Output
  • 1 x Word Clock I/O
  • 1 x MADI Optical SFP (optional)
  • 1 x Gigabit Ethernet (802.3 compliant)
  • SteadyClock FS
  • USB for firmware & remote control

HIGH-GRADE QUALITY ANALOG INPUTS

The AVB Tool is a pristine analog converter featuring the most commonly-found analog signals in a control room, recording studio or on stage: four XLR-TRS combo inputs, with remote controllable 75 dB gain in 1 dB steps; an input line level sensitivity of +18 dBu, with switchable high impedance on every channel; a stereo headphone output; and two analog line level outputs, with switchable +4/+19 dBu reference levels.

Power is provided by an external power supply (with locking connector), and a K-slot lock port adds an additional level of security against theft. Seamless redundancy is available for all MADI signals, whenever the secondary MADI port is mirrored with the same signal as the coaxial MADI input. If redundancy is not required, the (optional) optical single- or multimode MADI module is treated as an individual MADI I/O with full bandwidth.

8-STREAM GIGABIT AVB

On the AVB side, the number of streams available in the RME AVB core have been doubled to eight streams in AM824 (legacy AVB) or high-performance AAF (MILAN compatible) format - with configurable size and format per stream. Up to 128 audio channels can be sent and received over AVB in total across all streams.

The AVB Tool has the same input stages as the first four channels of the 12Mic – successfully combining the components found in the Fireface UFX II and UFX+ into a new AD converter, extended with switchable High Impedance, balanced line level on the TRS, and two balanced line level outputs at the rear for monitoring. 

RME AVB Milan

PLUG’N’PLAY - RAPID USER INTERACTION

Control all device states directly from the front panel with an encoder and buttons for convenient, direct access to all features. RME AVB devices can also be fully remote controlled via a web-interface on any network link (including wirelessly over Wi-Fi), allowing for the rapid creation of gain groups, phantom power switching, and routing of signals to headphones for monitoring.

The integrated routing matrix allows for quick routing of any analog inputs straight to the headphone output, as well as all digital signals and AVB streams. As such, problem-solving of signals, clocking, connectivity or other issues is both simple and straight-forward! 

STEADYCLOCK FS

In digital audio, the clock frequency is an essential factor, as it creates the correlation between the audio bits and the time reference. Unfortunately, the clock frequency is not always as stable as desired. The AVB Tool offers full SteadyClock FS performance for lowest jitter and highest jitter immunity. 

RME SteadyClock FS

Excellent performance in all clock modes and High Quality Analog Conversion to hear your mix as it is. Digital format conversion in RME products are done without any loss or degredation, and SteadyClock FS ensures your sonic image will never experience degredation. This helps to optimize recordings and mixes because the soundstage has more depth and clarity.

RME AVB TOOL

MADI-AVB INTERFACE

MORE MADI DEVICES

RME MADIFACE XT

RME MADIFACE XT

RME's MADIface XT is the world's first USB3 audio interface - and the world's smallest portable interface that provides access to hundreds of audio channels in such a small package. For highest usability and connectivity the XT can also be used with USB 2.0…
RME M-32 AD

RME M-32 / M-16 AD

RME's M-32 AD is a 32-channel high-end AD converter, easy to operate yet having a comprehensive feature set. The unit combines excellent analog circuit design with the latest converter chips and RME's superior SteadyClock, resulting in a state-of-the-art AD…
RME i64 MADI CARD

RME i64 MADI CARD

MADI Option Card for Micstasy, ADI-8 QS and DMC-842 - The I64 MADI Card provides the Micstasy with a 64-Channel MADI input and output and extends the ADI-8 QS with a 64-Channel MADI input and output and a sophisticated digital patch mode.
RME MADIFACE USB

RME MADIFACE USB

Mixer, router, format converter, stream splitter, signal repeater - the MADIface USB is a perfect addition to any MADI system. Clock sources can be selected via MADI, AES or Word Clock. You can use it to create redundancy, for automatic failover, and even for…

ACCESSORIES RME AVB Tool

RME MADI-SFP-SM

RME MADI-SFP-SM

Optional SPF Module Single Mode for 12Mic, 12Mic-D, AVB-Tool and M-1610 Pro. The SFP module adds an optical SFP transceiver.
Alva Unirack 19

ALVA Unirack 19

19" / 1RU Universal rackmount for all RME 9.5" devices with custom holes for mounting, cable management slots at the back and rear slots to use as cable strain reliefs.
ALVA MADI OPTICAL MULTICORE CABLE-DRUM

ALVA MADI CABLE-DRUM

4-FIBRE SC <> SC MULTICORE - ALVA MADI-Cabledrum is a professional 4-fibre SC to SC Optical Multicore for MADI use on stage, broadcast, TV etc in a good value.
RM-19X

ALVA RM19-II

19" Rack-Adapter for all 9.5" RME Devices - to mount half width 19” RME units into a 19” rack. Just remove the factory rack ears and replace them with the RM19-II.
RME MADI-SFP-MM

RME MADI-SFP-MM

Optional SPF Module Multi Mode for 12Mic, 12Mic-D, AVB-Tool und M-1610 Pro. The SFP module adds an optical SFP transceiver.
RME POWERSUPPLY LOCKABLE

RME POWERSUPPLY LOCKABLE

External Power Supply for MADIface XT, QuadMic II, Babyface Pro/FS, ADI-2 Pro, ADI-2 Pro FS, ADI-2 PRO AE, ADI-2 PRO BE, ADI-2 DAC, ADI-2 Pro FS (R) BE, AVB Tool, Digiface Dante/ Ravenna/ AES, Fireface UCX II, 12Mic & 12Mic-D

MusicNetwork offers consulting, training and support services to complement its wide range of products. Our staff is experienced in working with professional audio hard- and software.

EXLPORE NOW

Das breite Sortiment von MusicNetwork wird durch verschiedene Dienstleistungen wie Beratung, Schulung und Support ergänzt. Unsere Mitarbeiter verfügen über langjährige Erfahrung im Umgang mit professioneller Hard- und Software für den Audio-Bereich.

EXLPORE NOW
0

COMPANY

MusicNetwork AG

Seestrasse 93, 8810 Horgen

+41 44 454 20 30

COMPANY

MusicNetwork AG

Seestrasse 93, 8810 Horgen

+41 44 454 2030

COPYRIGHT © 2000 - 2024 MUSICNETWORK AG
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

MusicNetwork AG